1. Affiliate. The term “affiliate,” as used in section 1026.19(e),
[…] document showing the estimated monthly payment for a mortgage loan,
and the estimate was based on the estimated loan amount and the consumer’s
estimated credit score, then the creditor must include the statement
on the document. In contrast, if the creditor provides the consumer
with a preprinted list of closing costs common in the consumer’s
area, the creditor need not include the statement. Similarly, the
statement would not be required on a preprinted list of available
rates for different loan products. This requirement does not apply
to an advertisement, as defined in section 1026.2(a)(2). Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii)
requires that the notice must be in a font size that is no smaller
than 12-point font, and must state: “Your actual rate, payment,
and costs could be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing
a loan.” See form H-26 of appendix H to this part for
a model statement. Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) also prohibits the creditor
or other person from making these written estimates with headings,
content, and format substantially similar to form H-24 or H-25 of
appendix H to this part.
19(e)(2)(iii)