Board Interpretations of Regulation A
[…] Skip to main content

Board Interpretations of Regulation A

2-040

ADVANCES TO DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS—Obligations Eligible as Collateral

Section 3(a) of Pub. L. 90-505, approved September 21, 1968, amended the eighth paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 USC 347) to authorize advances thereunder to member banks “secured by such obligations as are eligible for purchase under section 14(b) of this Act.” The relevant part of such paragraph had previously referred only to “notes...eligible...for purchase,” which the Board had construed as not including obligations generally regarded as securities (see 1962 Fed. Res. Bull. 690 [FRRS 5-817 and 5-818]).