Board Interpretations of Regulation Y
[…] The two exceptions principally involved in the question presented are with respect to (1) stock that is eligible for investment by a national bank (section 4(c)(5) of the act) and (2) shares of a company “furnishing services to or performing services for such bank holding company or its banking subsidiaries” (section 4(c)(1)(C) of the act).
The Board has previously indicated its view that a national bank is forbidden by the socalled “stock-purchase prohibition” of paragraph “seventh” of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 USC 24) to purchase “for its own account . . . any shares of stock of any corporation” except (1) to the extent permitted by specific provisions of federal law or (2) as comprised within the concept of “such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking” referred to in the first sentence of said paragraph “seventh”. There is no specific statutory provision authorizing a national bank to purchase stock in a mortgage company, and in the Board’s view such purchase may not properly be regarded as authorized under the “incidental powers” clause (see