Board Interpretations of Regulation Y
[…] Nevertheless, the Board believes that the factors outlined in this statement provide a framework for guiding bank holding companies in complying with the requirements of the act.
II. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Under section 3(a) of the act, a bank holding company may not acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 5 percent of the voting shares of a bank without the Board’s prior approval (12 USC 1842(a)(3)). In addition, this section of the act provides that a bank holding company may not, without the Board’s prior approval, acquire control of a bank; that is, it is unlawful, in the words of the statute, “for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company” (12 USC 1842(a)(2)). Under the act, a bank is a subsidiary of a bank holding company if—
  • the company directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote 25 percent or more of the voting shares of the bank;