Board Interpretations of Regulation Y
[…] The basic purpose of section 4 of the act is to confine a bank holding company’s activities to the management and control of banks. In determining whether an activity in which a bank could itself engage is within the servicing exemption, the question is simply whether such activity may appropriately be considered as “furnishing services to or performing services for” a bank.
As indicated in the Board’s interpretation published in the 1958 Federal Reserve Bulletin at page 431 (12 CFR 225.104 at 4-192), the legislative history of the servicing exemption indicates that it includes the following activities: “auditing, appraising, investment counseling” and “advertising, public relations, developing new business, organization, operations, preparing tax returns, and personnel.” The legislative history further indicates that some other activities also are within the scope of the exemption.