Board Interpretations of Regulation Y
[…] In light of the experience indicating that the publication of Federal Register notice of such applications has not served a useful purpose, the Board has decided to alter its procedures in such cases. In the future, Federal Register notice of section 2(g)(3) applications will be published only in cases in which the Board’s general counsel, acting under delegated authority, has determined not to grant such an application and has referred the matter to the Board for decision.6 1978 Fed. Res. Bull. 211, 237; 12 CFR 225.139.

1
The presumption arises where the transferee “is indebted to the transferor, or has one or more officers, directors, trustees, or beneficiaries in common with or subject to control by the transferor.”
2
The Board has delegated to its general counsel the authority to issue such determinations (12 CFR 265.2(b)(1)).
3