Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation D
[…] Because transfers from each MMDA will be limited to not more than six per month (no more than three of which will be by check, draft, or similar order), the status of the accounts as MMDAs will not be affected by overdraft protection. In the questions and answers to Regulation D, the staff has said that the status of a savings account is not affected by the nature of transfers made into the account (see 2-301.9). Because MMDAs are savings deposits, that principle applies to MMDAs.
In limiting transfers from MMDAs, section 204.2(d)(2)(ii) states that an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement that “permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer).” When third-party transfers from each MMDA are limited to six per month, the satisfaction of the loans created as a result of overdraft protection constitutes the repayment of loans to the depository institution that originated the loans.