Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation D
[…] In this case the beneficial interest in the funds would be considered to be held by individuals or by the United States government, either of which would be eligible to hold a NOW account. STAFF OP. of Feb. 28, 1989.
Authority: 20 USC 1087cc(a)(3); FRA § 19(i), 12 USC 371a; Consumer Checking Account Equity Act § 303, 12 USC 1832.

2-341.17

NOW ACCOUNT ELIGIBILITY—Single-Member Limited Liability Companies

A question was raised about the eligibility of single-member limited liability companies (SMLLCs) to maintain a NOW account. Section 1832 of title 12 of the U.S. Code authorizes depository institutions (as defined in that section) “to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties” (12 USC 1832(a)). This authorization extends, however, only to certain accounts or deposits, namely those “which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof” (12 USC 1832(b)). In summary, section 1832 authorizes depository institutions to offer interest-bearing checking accounts to individuals, certain nonprofit organizations, and domestic governmental units.